Asa Dokht β Baby Name Meaning and Origin
Asa Dokht is a Persian name for girls, composed of two elements: Asa meaning 'hope' or 'wish' and Dokht meaning 'daughter'. Together, Asa Dokht can be interpreted as 'a daughter of hope' or 'a wishful daughter'.
Asa Dokht
You just looked up Asa Dokht. What does your own name say about you?
Create a free account to get your personal Nameology reading.
Meaning of Asa Dokht:
Asa Dokht is a Persian name for girls, composed of two elements: Asa meaning 'hope' or 'wish' and Dokht meaning 'daughter'. Together, Asa Dokht can be interpreted as 'a daughter of hope' or 'a wishful daughter'. This name conveys the aspirations, optimism, and dreams parents have for their daughter, emphasizing the belief in a bright future filled with happiness and fulfillment.
- Gender: Girl
- Origin: Persian
Origin:
Similar Names:
Ara Dokht , Aram Dokht , Arta Dokht , Aryan Dokht , Atash Dokht , Ava Dokht , Avadokht , Azad Dokht , Azar Dokht , Azarm Dokht
Do you like the name Asa Dokht?
Add Asa Dokht to Voting List
Frequently asked questions about Asa Dokht
What does the name Asa Dokht mean?
Asa Dokht is a Persian name for girls, composed of two elements: Asa meaning 'hope' or 'wish' and Dokht meaning 'daughter'. Together, Asa Dokht can be interpreted as 'a daughter of hope' or 'a wishful daughter'.
What is the origin of the name Asa Dokht?
Asa Dokht is a girl's name of Persian origin.
Is Asa Dokht a boy or girl name?
Asa Dokht is commonly used as a girl's name.
Discover Asa Dokht's Fortune
Reveal Asa Dokht's Governing Planet, Temperament, Rising Sign and Rising Degree β a holistic Nameology reading.
Get Asa Dokht's full 4-Aspect reportShop Asa Dokht gifts
Personalized keepsakes featuring the name Asa Dokht. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.